Wednesday, 6 July 2016

White Cops shoot a 37-year-old black man selling CDs outside a store during an altercation (videos)

In the early hours of Tuesday, Louisiana police officer shot and killed a man following a confrontation outside a Baton Rouge convenience store. Police said they received an anonymous call that Alton Sterling, 37, was selling CDs in the car park of a grocery store, and had a gun. Two officers arrived and confronted him.

According to the store owner, Abdul Muflahi, the first officer used a Taser on Sterling while the second officer brutally tackled him. As Sterling struggled a little to get the officer off him, there was a flash from the first officer’s weapon, accompanied by the sound of shots as Alton was shot to death.

The store owner said Sterling did not have a gun in his hand at the time but he later saw officers remove a gun from Sterling's pocket after the shooting.

An autopsy performed on Alton Sterling shows he died due to multiple gunshot wounds to the chest and back and both officers have now been placed on administrative leave, which is standard police department policy.

A crowd of people are protesting the shooting at the store where it took place and celebrities on Social Media are also reacting angrily to the loss of another black man's life at the hands of a cop.

All we gone do is repost it & type "SMH" over & over again huh ?? Then we gone put #JusticeForAltonSterling & #BlackLivesMatter hashtags on Instagram & pretend that's us taking action huh ??? What happened to the generation of people who stood together, held hands & took to the streets peacefully or violently if it had to come to that & wouldn't move or be detoured from that stance until real results were handed over to us ?!?!? Huh ??? WTF is wrong with us these days that we will sit here & watch a video of yet another innocent man shot & killed in cold blood by police officers in this country ?!?!? WTF is wrong with ME, YOU & everyone else who will watch the video & read this caption & DO NOTHING until it happens again... Then what we gone do ?? The same shit we been doing... Hashtag #JUSTICEFOR[insert name here__________] & #BLACKLIVESMATTER when it really seems that they don't at all... & if #BLACKLIVES don't even matter to #BLACKPEOPLE why the fuck would they matter to anyone else ?!?!?!? What on earth is wrong with US ?!?!?!? But lemme stop so we can get back to turning up, dab'n & hittin "them folks" while this man lay dead in a county morgue for selling some fucking CD's & asking what he was being detained for ?!!?!?!?!? NAW, fuck this....... WE AINT HAVIN THIS SHIT NO MORE !!!!!!!!!!! #THETIMETOFIGHTBACKISNOW !!!!! #MartinLutherKing got shot on a fuckin balcony because he wasn't scared to stand up for our parents, grandparents & US.... The reason our black asses can even do 1/2 the shit we do is because that man sacrificed his life along with many others so we could..... & we ain't even got enough heart to stand together as a RACE & pay them back !!!! #IMNOTSCARED #FAKECARINGASSGENERATION #WHOELSEOUTTHEREGONEFAKECARE ??? #WEAINTGONEDOSHITBUTREPOSTANDHASHTAG #SCARYASSRACE #AMERICAREMOVED
A video posted by The Game (@losangelesconfidential) on


  1. Advice to black folks in USA, if you are stopped by the police, behave, if your hands are clean, do not start unnecessary argument with the police. If you die, no amount of strike will bring you back to life. I have seen that most of these folks die because they will not comply to simple things from the police. life has no spear.

    1. its not an issue of behave,its an issue of disregard fir human life esp black lives.there has been another shooting less than 24hrs after this one and the guy explained himself but still got shoot is girlfriend and baby threatened with a gun by an officer. life bullets be used in war zones and peoples hearts and brains should not be shot. Their hands and feet can be shot if they pose a threat. so forget this your no-sense insinuation of comply. howmany white folks have been shot so far? plsssss