Saturday, 5 March 2016

Full list of the #AMVCA2016 winners

There was stunning fashion, top-notch presenters, thrilling performances at the 4th Africa Magic Viewer Choice Awards. It took place at the Eko Hotels in Lagos l, Nigeria.

Have a look at who walked away with a prestigious AMVCA award this year:


BEST TELEVISION SERIES 
WINNER: ARIYIKE OLADIPO – DADDY’S GIRLS

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)      
WINNER: FOLARIN FALANA – JENIFA’S DIARY

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
WINNER: DANIEL K. DANIEL – A SOLDIER’S STORY

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)   
WINNER: FUNKE AKINDELE – JENIFA’S DIARY

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
WINNER: ADESUA ETOMI – FALLING

BEST MOVIE – SOUTHERN AFRICA  
WINNER: JOYCE MHANGO CHAVULA – LILONGWE

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR     
WINNER: SAMBASSA NZERIBE – A SOLDIER’S STORY

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (MOVIE/TV SERIES)    
WINNER: TUNBOSUN AIYEDIHIN – BEFORE 30

BEST SHORTFILM OR ONLINE VIDEO  
WINNER: OLUSEYI AMUWA – A DAY WITH DEATH

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – YORUBA  
WINNER: ABIODUN JIMOH AND JUMOKE ODETOLA – BINTA OFEGE

BEST MOVIE – WEST AFRICA (DRAMA/COMEDY)
WINNER: CHINNY ONWUGBENU, GENVIEVE NNAJI, CHICHI NWOKO – ROAD TO YESTERDAY

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES- IGBO
WINNER: PAUL IGWE – USEKWU IGBO

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – HAUSA
WINNER: SALISU BALARABE – DADIN KOWA

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – SWAHILI   
WINNER: JOSEPHAT LUKAZA – KITENDAWALI

BEST MOVIE – EAST AFRICA
WINNER: ELIZABETH MICHAEL – MAPENZI

BEST OVERALL MOVE
WINNER: STEPHANIE LINUS – DRY

BEST WRITER OF A MOVIE / TV SERIES
WINNER: TRISH MALONE – AYANDA

BEST COSTUME
WINNER: UCHE NANCY – DRY

BEST MAKEUP
WINNER: LOUIZA CAROLE – AYANDA

BEST LIGHTING
WINNER: STANLEY OHIKHUARE – COMMON MAN

BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER: AKIN OMOTOSHO – TELL ME SWEET SOMETHING

BEST PICTURE EDITOR
WINNER: SHIRLEY FRIMPONG – MANSO

BEST DOCUMENTARY
WINNER: REMI VAUGHAN – RICHARDS

BEST ART DIRECTOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
WINNER: FRANK RAJA ARASE – THE REFUGEES

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER
WINNER: PAUL MICHAELSON – TELL ME SOMETHING

BEST SOUND EDITOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
WINNER: MARQUEX JOSE GUILLERMO – DRY

Congratulations to all the phenomenal winners!

1 comment: