Monday, 1 February 2016

CAMIFF Nominations 2016: The Complete List

The following have been nominated for the 2016 Cameroon International Film Festival...

• BEST FEATURE FILM
HABIB AL-ARD – Sherif Awad (EGYPT)
THE MISSING GOD – Ubaka Joseph (NIGERIA)
W.A.K.A – Francoise Ellong (CAMEROON
EVA- Gery Barbot (BURKINA FASO)
BITS OF WHAT I HAVE – Saleh Sherif (BAHRAIN)
NICK (OUBLIER) – Alicia Albares (SPAIN)
THE PERFECT HUSBAND – Lucas Pavetto (ITALY)
SMOKESCREEN – Musing Derick (CAMEROON)
JOHNNY WALKER – Kris De Meester (BELGIUM)
EADWEARD – Josh Epstein (CANADA)
TCHANGA & INOMA – Musing Derick (CAMEROON)
AFRICAN GIRL – Stephanie Gireid (FRANCE)
ESCAPES – Mercedes Gaspar (SPAIN)
BEN $ ARA – Constance Ejuma (USA)
AS ONE – Chuck Gutierrez (PHILIPPINE)
THE DECENDATS – Yaser Talebi (IRAN)
REJECTED – Kang Quintus (USA)
KPIANS – Stanlee Ohikuare (NIGERIA)
THE SILENCE – Arpan Bhukhanwala (INDIA)
NIGHTFALL – Anurin Nwunembom (CAMEROON)

• BEST SHORT FILM
HUM!! – Nabe-Deone (CAMEROON)
ALMA – Eka Christa Assam (CAMEROON)
CATCHING FIREFLIES – by Lee Whittaker (USA)
NUVOLA – Giulio Mastroraumo (ITALY)
G&M – Rostand Wandja (CAMEROON)
INTERIOR FAMILY – Esteve Soler (SPAIN)
DAMARU – Agbor Obed Agbor
OUT OF THIS – Keivan Mohseni (IRAN)
TIME – Herve Moukoko (CAMEROON/FRANCE)
IRETI – Tope Oshin (NIGERIA)
OBLIVIOUS – Stanlee Ohikuare (NIGERIA)
33 – Tebi Njei (CAMEROON)
BUS 43 – Alexis Lazaridis (GREECE)
NOT RIGHT – Judith Audu (NIGERIA)
WAR – Andrew Oldbury (United Kingdom)
INTELLECTUAL SCUM – Kevin Njue (KENYA)
DRAW TOGETHER – Kennedy Kihire (UGANDA)
ROUBADO – Eric Watson (USA)

• BEST DOCUMENTARY
SIX and ZERO – Walid Messnaoui (MOROCCO)
FALL – Yousef Abodan (EGYPT)
STILL KICKING – Osei Owusu Banahene (GHANA)
INDEPENDENCE – Mario Bastos (ANGOLA)
HOW MUCH – Sera Durmus (Turkey)
FORGOTTEN SEX – Bjoern Jensen (GERMANY0
JOHN – Good Boy Wolf (UNITED KINGDOM)
ELEMENTS OF REHEARSAL IN THE BLEAK MIDWINTER – Davide Abbatescianni (ESTONIA)
DORIS & HONG – Alessandro Bonifazi (ITALY)
ALL THE WORLD IN A DESIGN SCHOOL – Mattias Low (SWEDEN)

• ANIMATED SHORTS
THE SOUND OR ROAD – Barzan Rostami (IRAN)
LE CONSTRUCTEUR FOU – Philipp Gratzer
KITBASH KID – Chris Shaw (SINGAPORE)
BLUE – Breech Asher Harani (PHILIPPINES)
THE EAR OF VAN GOGH – Thiago Ribeiro (BRAZIL)
MIJNDERT – Guido Franken (Holland)
COCODILE – Wenting Wu (USA)
UNA VITA FUMO – Gianluca Fratellini (ITALY)
FATHER – Patricio Plaza (ARGENTINA)
DISOBEDIENCE – Mohammed Ali Ghadiry (IRAN)

No comments:

Post a Comment